State: County:

In New Hampshire, in 2012...

Percent of Employment by Industry
200420052006200720082009201020112012
Farm.6%.6%.5%.6%.6%.6%.6%.6%.6%
Mining.1%.1%.1%.2%.2%.1%.2%.1%.2%
Construction7.3%7.6%7.4%7.1%6.7%6.3%6.0%5.9%5.8%
Manufacturing10.3%10.1%9.8%9.7%9.5%8.8%8.6%8.7%8.5%
Government11.3%11.1%11.2%11.2%11.3%11.7%12.0%11.6%11.4%
Forestry, fishing, related activities and other.4%.4%.4%.4%.4%.4%.4%.4%.4%
Utilities.3%.3%.3%.3%.3%.3%.3%.3%.3%
Wholesale trade3.7%3.7%3.7%3.7%3.7%3.6%3.5%3.6%3.6%
Retail trade14.2%14.1%14.0%13.8%13.6%13.5%13.4%13.4%13.4%
Transportation and warehousing2.1%2.1%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%1.9%1.9%2.0%
Information1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.7%1.7%1.8%
Finance and insurance4.5%4.5%4.5%4.7%4.8%5.1%5.0%5.2%5.3%
Real estate and rental and leasing3.9%4.2%4.1%4.1%4.0%4.1%4.3%4.4%4.4%
Professional and technical services6.0%6.2%6.3%6.6%6.7%6.6%6.7%6.6%6.6%
Management of companies and enterprises.9%.9%.9%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.1%1.1%1.0%
Administrative and waste services4.5%4.5%4.6%4.8%4.8%4.8%5.0%5.0%5.1%
Educational services3.2%3.2%3.2%3.1%3.2%3.3%3.3%3.2%3.3%
Health care and social assistance10.3%10.3%10.6%10.8%11.0%11.5%11.7%11.6%11.6%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation2.4%2.3%2.4%2.4%2.5%2.5%2.6%2.6%2.6%
Accommodation and food services7.0%6.9%6.9%6.8%6.8%6.8%6.9%6.9%7.0%
Other services, except public administration5.1%5.1%5.1%5.1%5.0%5.1%5.0%5.0%5.1%



Note: The estimates for all years prior to 2001 are based on the Standard Industrial Classification System (SIC). The estimates for years 2001 and later are based on the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). "Other" consist of the number of jobs held by U.S. residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies and consulates in the United States. NA = Not Reported or Not Available. For additional codes describing data that are not available, please view the data at the BEA website, (http://www.bea.gov/regional/reis/)

Source: 1980, 1990 and 2000: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Data, Local Area Personal Income, Table CA25, http://www.bea.gov/regional/reis/

Source: 2001-2012: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Data, Local Area Personal Income, Table CA25N, http://www.bea.gov/regional/reis/